Clients

Home » Clients

McDowell Group has provided research and consulting services to hundreds of public and private sector clients across Alaska, plus national and international clients.

A partial list of McDowell Group clients is provided below.

Natural Resources

  • Agrium, Inc.
  • Alaska Gasline Port Authority
  • Alaska Oil and Gas Association
  • Alaska Miners Association
  • Anadarko
  • BP Alaska
  • Coeur Alaska
  • Conoco Phillips
  • Donlin Creek Joint Venture/Barrick Gold
  • General Moly, Inc.
  • Hecla Greens Creek Mine
  • International Tower Hill
  • Kinross
  • Northern Dynasty Mines
  • Pebble Limited Partnership
  • Teck
  • Ucore
  • Usibelli Mine

 

Visitor Industry

  • Alaska Travel Industry Association
  • Alaska Cruise Association
  • Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development
  • Carnival Cruises
  • Fairbanks Convention and Visitors Bureau
  • Haines Convention and Visitors Bureau
  • Holland America
  • Huna Totem
  • Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
  • Northwest Cruise Industry Association
  • Princess Cruises
  • Juneau Convention and Visitors Bureau
  • SEATrails

 

Health & Social Services

  • Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • Alaska Health Care Commission
  • Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Alaska Pioneer Homes
  • American Lung Association in Alaska
  • Bartlett Regional Hospital
  • Blood Bank of Alaska
  • Catholic Community Services
  • Cook Inlet Tribal Council
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Mat-Su Health Foundation
  • National Council on Alcohol and Drug Dependency (NCADD)
  • PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center
  • REACH
  • South Peninsula Hospital
  • SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC)
  • Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • United Way Alaska
  • United Way Southeast

Seafood

  • Alaska Bering Sea Crabbers
  • Alaska Salmon Alliance
  • Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute
  • Alaska Trollers Association
  • Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association
  • Bristol Bay Regional Seafood Development Association
  • Bristol Bay Economic Development Corporation
  • Columbia River Inter-Tribal Commission
  • Copper River/Prince William Sound Marketing Association
  • Douglas Island Pink & Chum (DIPAC)
  • Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Icicle Seafoods
  • Kodiak Regional Aquaculture Association
  • National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Association
  • North Pacific Seafoods
  • Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association
  • Prince William Sound Regional Aquaculture Corporation
  • Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.
  • Southern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association
  • Southeast Alaska Regional Dive Fisheries Association
  • United Southeast Alaska Gillnetters
  • Valdez Fisheries Development Association
  • Yukon Delta Fisheries Development Association

 

State Agencies

  • Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education
  • Alaska Department of Administration
  • Alaska Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development
  • Alaska Department of Education and Early Development
  • Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
  • Alaska Department of Fish and Game
  • Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • Alaska Department of Law
  • Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities
  • University of Alaska
  • State of Alaska, Office of the Governor

 

Transportation

  • Alaska Marine Highway System
  • Alaska Railroad Corporation
  • Alaska Searoad, LLC
  • Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Works
  • Northend Ferry Authority
  • Crowley Marine
  • Allen Marine
  • Ketchikan Shipyard

Local Governments

  • Aleutians East Borough
  • City and Borough of Juneau
  • City of Cordova
  • City of Kake
  • City of Petersburg
  • City of Skagway
  • City of Saxman
  • City of Unalaska
  • City of Valdez
  • City of Wasilla
  • City of Wrangell
  • Fairbanks North Star Borough
  • Haines Borough
  • Kenai Peninsula Borough
  • Kodiak Island Borough
  • Ketchikan Gateway Borough
  • Matanuska-Susitna Borough
  • Municipality of Anchorage

 

ANCSA Corporations and Tribal Entities

  • Afognak Native Corporation
  • Akhiok Kaguyak Incorporated
  • Alaska Village Council Presidents
  • Alaska Federation of Natives
  • Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
  • Haida Corporation
  • Cape Fox Corporation
  • Carcross/Tagish First Nations
  • Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska
  • Chugachmiut
  • Choggiung Limited
  • Columbia River Inter-Tribal Commission
  • Cook Inlet Regional Incorporated
  • First Alaskans Institute
  • Goldbelt
  • Huna Totem
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Community
  • Klukwan, Incorporated
  • Kodiak Area Native Association (KANA)
  • Koniag, Incorporated
  • Kootznoowoo, Incorporated
  • NANA Regional Corp
  • Pedro Bay Corporation
  • Sealaska Corporation
  • Sealaska Heritage Institute
  • Seldovia Native Association
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shaan-Seet
  • Shee Atika, Incorporated
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • SouthEast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC)
  • Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • The CIRI Foundation
  • The Aleut Corporation
  • The Eyak Corporation
  • Yak-Tat Kwaan

Economic Development

  • Alaska Partnership for Economic Development (APED)
  • Alaska Process Industries Careers Consortium (APICC)
  • Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority
  • Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
  • Juneau Economic Development Council
  • Petersburg Economic Development Council
  • Prince Rupert Economic Development Commission
  • Sitka Economic Development Association
  • Soldotna Chamber of Commerce
  • Southeast Conference
  • Southwest Alaska Municipal Conference
  • World Trade Center Alaska

 

Education

  • Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education
  • Alaska Department of Education and Early Development
  • Association of Alaska School Boards
  • Avant Garde Learning Foundation
  • Juneau School District
  • Kenai Peninsula College
  • SERRC
  • Sheldon Jackson College
  • University of Alaska Southeast
  • University of Alaska Anchorage
  • University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • University of Alaska Foundation
  • Child Care Connection

 

Others

  • Association of Alaska Housing Authorities
  • Alaska Humanities Forum
  • Alaska SeaLife Center
  • Alaska State Council on the Arts
  • Alaska State Fair
  • Canadian Consulate
  • Denali Commission
  • Eaglecrest Ski Area
  • Juneau Symphony
  • Kodiak Maritime Museum
  • National Park Service
  • Rasmuson Foundation
  • The Foraker Group
  • The Nature Conservancy
  • US Forest Service